GET UPDATES on the right to freedom of expression
Shaki Branches of Opposition Parties Musavat and APFP Evicted from Their Office Premises
On 9 February, Shaki-based branches of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) and Musavat Party were expelled from their office building. The reason cited was that the building, jointly rented by the parties, was privatised and sold. Both parties have called the move politically motivated.
According to Chairman of Musavat party’s Shaki branch Bakikhan Garibli, two employees from the local office of the Property Committee and a plainclothesman from Shaki Police Department came and demanded that the building is urgently evacuated. “We have not yet appealed to anywhere regarding the incident. The building has, in fact, been sold. But we do not know when it happened. We asked them persistently to bring that person face to face with us but to no avail. They claim that the individual had repeatedly told us to vacate the building so, he was forced to appeal to the police, but that never happened. It is a lie, if they offer us new facilities, we will give it a thought. If not, we will take it to court,” Garibli noted.
The press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) made the following comments on the issue. “The reports, which, by referring to the views of some agents of APFP and Musavat Party, allege that the office premises of the two parties’ Shaki regional branches have been taken with the participation of the police, are far from the truth. It should be noted that the building in question, which is located on 25 S. Rahman Street, Shaki, was purchased and privatised by Khayal Ibadov, the owner of Shaki Construction Service OJSC, in November 2013. At that time, the chairpersons of the above-mentioned regional branches arbitrarily refused to empty the property despite repeated warnings of the new owner and the management of the local State Committee on Property Issues. Therefore, Khayal Ibadov was compelled to file a police report with Shaki City and Regional Police Department (CRPD) on 6 February this year and asked for assistance in expelling the members of the two parties who had illegally seized the property belonging to him. The management of the local State Committee on Property Issues also appealed to Shaki CRPD with the same request. The investigations division of the Department conducted an investigation into the matter, and the chairmen of APFP’s and Musavat Party’s Shaki regional branches, Islam Hasanov and Bakikhan Garibli were invited to CRPD. Here, a preventive conversation was held with them, by explaining the requirements of the legislation. Hasanov and Garibli submitted separate statements to the chief of Shaki CPRD, by indicating their willingness to voluntarily empty the building they had been illegally occupying for years and to hand it over to its proprietor. On 9 February, the building in question was evacuated by the managements of APFP’s and Musavat Party’s regional branches with the participation of the employees of the local State Committee on Property Issues, and was handed over to its owner Khayal Ibadov.”
According to APFP deputy chairperson Gozal Bayramli, party members had never been informed of the privatisation of the area, nor did they know the owner of the property. Bayramli added that the ‘pressures’ against the party’s Shaki branch started at the end of last week. She noted that the party’s regional branch held its congress on Sunday, which was followed by pressures against party activists and stalking of them.
Recall that, Chairman of APFP’s Shaki branch Islam Hasanov was held in police custody for one day based on the allegation that he had been involved in an argument with traffic police officers on 7 February. He was eventually sentenced to 25 days of administrative imprisonment. Islam Hasanov’s brother, APFP Shaki branch’s youth committee chairman Samir Hasanov was invited to the police office on 8 February. He was told to bring food and cigarettes for his brother. Then, he was beaten up, insulted and sentenced to 20 days in jail.
• Elgiz Gahraman made his final speech in court. He called the criminal case fabricated and demanded his acquittal;
• The youth activist was sentenced to 5 and a half years in prison.
On 16 January, Baku Grave Crimes Court chaired by Judge Azad Majidov held a hearing on the criminal case of NIDA Civic Movement member Elgiz Gahraman.
Elgiz Gahraman made a speech at the hearing, calling the charges and the criminal case trumped-up. “The witnesses testified in court that they were present during my arrest, although I only saw them at the Main Organised Crime Department (MOCD) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. They claimed that I was wearing blue jeans while, in fact, I was wearing shorts. They only guessed the colour of my shoes correctly, which they might have seen at the MOCD. They could not correctly describe our apartment, either. They have written that we have two rooms parallel to each other, but our flat has three bedrooms and has a right angle layout. They did not even know our address. They cannot correctly describe the address they had been to. One time, the police in Adana, Turkey detained two men, who were fed up with the hot weather, so they shot at the sun. The charges against me are as absurd as firing at the sun. The mud you are throwing at me won’t stick,” Gahraman said.
The defendant noted that the statements of the police operatives, who were involved in detaining him, were not true, either. “Allegedly, they searched our apartment together with me after my detention. I saw most of those operatives only at the MOCD. They ‘found’ 3 books in our home, which are allegedly religious literature. One of the books is in Russian. I do not know Russian at all,” Gahraman noted.
He pointed out that the statements of all 5 operatives were identical and did not differ from each other a bit. “The one who planted drugs on me is Shahlar Jafarov. He was telling me jokes about an elephant and a rabbit, all day long. In all the jokes, he was the elephant and I was the rabbit. He was threatening to assault and torture me. According to the division chief Karim Alimardanov’s statement, I have not been in his room. If necessary, I can recite from memory everything from his room’s size to the items inside the chamber,” the activist said.
Elgiz Gahraman expressed his dissatisfaction with the forensic medical examination report. “They asked me whether I had any traces of injuries. I said I had several on my forehead, finger and knee. They wrote that all of them had been formed during the past one and a half years. The signs of injury on my forehead and finger are from years ago. My knee, however, was injured when I was beaten up at the Department. I told the doctor that they had kicked me in the groin, as well. The doctor asked me ‘Have you become impotent?’ I said no, the doctor replied ‘Then no problem’,” Gahraman said.
Elgiz Gahraman said the charges filed against him are entirely fabricated, and he never possessed any drugs. “They wrote that I had allegedly found the drugs on the ground on my way home. We are in Azerbaijan, not in Columbia where you can accidentally find drugs on the ground. I had not returned home at all that day. They filed drug trafficking charges against me. They had been hounding me for several days. Why then did they not bust me when I was selling drugs, if I really was a drug dealer? The operatives had stated that they did not enter my office. In reality, they had searched the office and taken away a computer,” the defendant said.
According to Gahraman, they had asked for his Facebook account during interrogation. “They looked through my posts and did not understand most of them, because I posted scientific information in Turkish and some links. They asked me mainly two questions ‘Have you studied in Turkey and do you believe in God?’ I said yes and they concluded that I was a Fetullah supporter. Allegedly, I have tried to meet with Fetullah Gulen while in Turkey. Later, seeing that those accusations were baseless, they did not reveal that statement. If they arrested me for a Facebook post consisting of just 4 words made up of 14 symbols, the sentence requested for me is extremely severe. I asked the police why they arrested me. They said ‘you are not guilty, we could not find anything, but you are a dangerous person’. I have suffered financially and psychologically due to my arrest. I was preparing to give lessons at a school, I was planning to marry, but everything was ruined. I consider my arrest politically-motivated and ask for my acquittal,” Elgiz Gahraman said in conclusion.
The court announced the judgment following a deliberation. Judge Azad Majidov said the charges against Elgiz Gahraman were proven and pronounced the verdict sentencing him to 5 and a half years in jail.
Note that the public prosecutor had requested a 6-year prison term for the youth activist.
Background: the officers of the MOCD of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained Elgiz Gahraman on 12 August 2016. He was charged under Article 234.4.3 (illegal production, manufacturing, purchase, storage, transportation, transfer or selling of narcotics or psychotropic substances) of the Criminal Code, and was preliminarily arrested by the decision of Narimanov District Court.
Elgiz Gahraman himself and the NIDA Civic Movement stated that he was arrested for political reasons.
Xülasə: 2-ci məhkəmə
• • Məmməd İbrahimin vəkili çıxış edərək apellyasiya şikayətinin təmin edilməsini istəyib;
• Cəzaçəkmə müəssisəsinin əməkdaşı Tacəddin Məsimov çıxış edərək Məmməd İbrahimin azadlığa buraxılmasının məqsədə uyğun olmadığını bildirib;
• Məhkəmə kollegiyası apellyasiya şikayətinin təmin edilməməsi barədə qərar qəbul edib.
Dekabrın 29-da Bakı Apellyasiya Məhkəməsində hakim Sahibxan Mirzəyevin sədrliyi ilə AXCP sədri Əli Kərimlinin müşaviri Məmməd İbrahimin cəzasının 1/3-ni çəkdiyi üçün məntəqə tipli cəzaçəkmə müəssisəsinə köçürülməsi ilə bağlı şikayətinə baxılıb. » » » »
Azərbaycanlı gənc fəal Bayram Məmmədovun gülünc ittihamlarla on müddətinə azadlıqdan məhrum edilməsi hədsiz ədalətsizlik və ifadə azadlığı hüququnun kobudcasına pozulmasıdır – deyə Reportyorların Azadlıq və Təhlükəsizlik İnstitutu (RATİ) bugünkü bəyanatında bildirib.
Bayram Məmmədova qarşı çıxarılan hökm digər gənc fəal Qiyas İbrahimovun dinc fəallığı ilə bağlı olan ittihamlarla on ildən artıq müddətə azadlıqdan məhrum edilməsindən qısa müddət sonraya təsadüf edir. Hər iki gənc 2016-cı ilin may ayında Azərbaycanın keçmiş prezidentinin heykəli üzərində qrafiti çəkdiyinə görə həbs olunub.
“Bayram və Qiyas faktiki olaraq Azərbaycanda şəxsiyyətə pərəstişi tənqid etdiklərinə görə cəzalandırılıblar. Bu cür qəddar həbs cəzaları hakimiyyətin ədalət mühakiməsinə açıq-aşkar hörmətsizliyinin daha bir sübutudur,” deyə RATİ-nin baş icraçı direktoru Emin Hüseynov vurğulayıb. » » » »
Azərbaycanlı yazıçı jurnalist Rafiq Tağının qətlinin beşinci ildönümündə Reportyorların Azadlıq və Təhlükəsizlik İnstitutu (RATİ) Azərbaycanda jurnalistlərə qarşı davamlı zorakılıqdan, bu cür cinayətlərə görə cəzasızlığın praktiki olaraq təmin olunmasından və ifadə azadlığı hüququnun müntəzəm olaraq pozulmasından dərin narahatlıq keçirir.
“Rafiq Tağının qətlindən beş il keçsə də ədalətin təmin olunmaması bizi məyus edir,” deyə RATİ direktoru Emin Hüseynov bildirib. “Rafiq Tağının həyatı azad və müstəqil mətbuat, azad və müstəqil söz uğrunda mübarizənin həqiqi simvoludur. Onun ölümü Azərbaycanın media ictimaiyyətinə bu sahədə çalışmağın nə qədər cəsarət tələb etdiyini və bu fəaliyyətlə bağlı hansı risklərin olduğunu bir daha xatırlatdı,” deyə Hüseynov əlavə edib.
Rafiq Tağı siyasi İslama müxalifliyi və Azərbaycan hakimiyyətini tənqid etməsi ilə tanınırdı. Jurnalist 2011-ci il noyabrın 19-da naməlum şəxs tərəfindən ona yetirilmiş yeddi bıçaq yarası ilə bağlı Bakıdakı xəstəxanalardan birində müalicə alandan bir neçə gün sonra elə həmin xəstəxanada dünyasını dəyişib. 61 yaşlı jurnalistin səhhətində cərrahiyə əməliyyatından sonra normallaşma müşahidə olunsa da, o, dörd gün sonra müəmmalı şəraitdə vəfat etdi. Onun ölümü əvvəlcə boğulma ilə əlaqələndirilsə də, daha sonra Səhiyyə Nazirliyi jurnalistin ölümünə peritonitin səbəb olduğunu bildirdi.
Rafiq Tağı ölümündən əvvəl Azərbaycan və İrandakı islamçılar tərəfindən ölümlə hədələnmişdi. 2006-cı ildə iranlı din xadimlərindən biri tərəfindən Tağının ölümünə fətva verilməsinə baxmayaraq, Azərbaycanın hüquq mühafizə orqanları jurnalisti qorumaq üçün heç bir tədbir görməyib. » » » »
“Azərbaycanın Cinayət Məcəlləsində diffamasiya ilə bağlı müddəaların əhatə dairəsinin daha da genişləndirilməsi ifadə azadlığının onsuz da sərt şəkildə məhdudlaşdırıldığı bir ölkə olan Azərbaycanda mətbuat azadlığı üçün ciddi bir geriləmədir,” deyə Reportyorların Azadlıq və Təhlükəsizlik İnstitutu (RATİ) bu gün bildirib. RATİ Azərbaycan hakimiyyətinə diffamasiyaya görə cinayət məsuliyyətinin reqressiv olduğunu və insan hüquqları barədə beynəlxalq hüquqla bir araya sığmadığını xatırladaraq, Milli Məclisi internetdə böhtan və təhqirə yol verməkdə ittiham olunan şəxslərin ağır cərimə və həbs cəzalarına məhkum olunması barədə Baş Prokurorun təqdim etdiyi dəyişiklikləri qəbul etməməyə çağırır.
Maraqlıdır ki, qanuna təklif olunan dəyişikliklər Milli Məclisin bir neçə deputatının populyar internet bloqu Sancaq Prodakşn (Sancaq Production) və Meydan TV barədə dövlət başçısını tənqid etdiklərinə görə sərt çıxışlar etməsi və qeyd olunan mediaların bağlanmasına çağırış etməsindən qısa bir zaman sonraya təsadüf edir.
“Hökumət ənənəvi medianın bütün formalarını effektiv şəkildə susdursa da, tənqidi səslər müxalif fikirlər üçün sonuncu nisbətən azad məkan olan internetdə mövcudluqlarını qoruya biliblər. İnternetdə ifadə azadlığının məhdudlaşdıran cinayət məsuliyyəti təhlükəsi Azərbaycanın dinamik bloqçu və internet fəalı icmasının bünövrəsinə sarsıdıcı bir zərbədir,” deyə RATİ direktoru Emin Hüseynov qeyd edib. » » » »